What’s On

Club Calander 2017

Date Event Race Officer RO Assistant Safety 1 Safety 2
22 April
RYA Spring Championships/Laser Traveller TBA Jelle Stokroos Volunteers Required Volunteers Required
23 April
RYA Spring Championships/Laser Traveller Geoff Storer Jelle Stokroos Volunteers Required Volunteers Required
30 April
Spring Series
1 & 2
Matt Thomas Morag Scott Colin Scott Hannah Scott
3 May
Wednesday Spring Series 1
Elvs/Ospreys 1
       
7 May
Spring Pursuit Margaret Jamieson Scott Robin Hunter Jamieson Neil McKinley
10 May
Wednesday Spring Series 2
Elvs/Ospreys 2
       
13 May
Challenger T2 Jelle Stokroos TBA Magdalena
Ietswaart
Ruben Stokroos
14 May
Challenger T2
Spring Series
3 &4
Jelle Stokroos TBA Magdalena
Ietswaart
Ruben Stokroos
17 May
Wednesday Spring Series 3
Elvs/Ospreys 3
       
20 May
Push the Boat Out     Volunteers Required Volunteers Required
21 May
Ladies Cup Charlie Bateman Jelle Stokroos Bob Lyall Andy Gee
24 May
Wednesday Spring Series 4
Elvs/Ospreys 4
       
28 May
Spring Series
5 & 6
Alex Hood Alasdair Hood Stuart Hood Rob McNab
31 May
Wednesday Summer Series 1
Elvs/Ospreys 5
       
4 June
Summer Series 1 & 2
Peter Wesley Craig Brown Andrew Murphy Ian McEwan
7 June
Wednesday Summer Series 2
Elvs/Ospreys 6
       
11 June
Summer Series 3 & 4 Alastair Wilson Fergus Wilson Peter Graham Ailsa Wilson
14 June
Wednesday Summer Series 3
Elvs/Ospreys 7
       
18 June

Summer Pursuit
Keith Wilson Dianne Wilson John Couper Athol McMillan
21 June
Wednesday Summer Series 4
Elvs/Ospreys 8
       
25 June
June Cup Brian Hambly Oliver Bigwood John Nicolson Ashley McClenachan
28 June
Wednesday Late Summer Series 1        
5 July
Wednesday Late Summer Series 2        
12 July
Wednesday Late Summer Series 3        
16 July
Murphy Trophy Julie Leece Steve Hermse Vivek Pattan Steven Burgess
19 July
Wednesday Late Summer Series 4        
23 July
Brian Soames Cup Rob McDermott Andy Gee Stuart Hood Alistair Roberts
26 July
Wednesday Autumn Series 1        
30 July
Ladies Helm
Jan Kuipers Jelle Stokroos Graham Dingley Jude Maxwell
2 August
Wednesday Autumn Series 2        
6 August
Round the Islands David Cairns Fiona Duffy Colin Scott Mark Duffy
9 August
Wednesday Autumn Series 3        
12 August
Open Water Swimming Event No Sailing
       
13 August
Open Water Swimming Event No Sailing        
16 August
Wednesday
Autumn Series 4
       
20 August

Family Sailing Day
Jelle
Stokroos
  Matt Thomas Laura Thomas
23 August
Wednesday Sunset Series 1
Elvs/Ospreys 9
       
26 August
Junior Fun Day        
27 August

Autumn Cup
Sandy Milroy Walter Biggin Alex Hood Alasdair Hood
30 August
Wednesday Sunset Series 2
Elvs/Ospreys 10
       
2 Sept
Club Open Volunteers Required Volunteers Required Volunteers Required Volunteers Required
3 Sept
Autumn Series
1 & 2
Alan Fletcher Mhairi
Wilson
Rob McDermott Pamela Fletcher
6 Sept
Wednesday Sunset Series 3
Elvs/Ospreys 11
       
10 Sept
Autumn Series
3 & 4
Hunter Jamieson Maggie Easton Bob Lyall Davie Clark
13 Sept
Wednesday
Sunset Series 4
Elvs/Ospreys 12
       
17 Sept
Bart’s Bash
Ian Carr Richard Coombs Helen Carr Garry Fingland
24 Sept
Autumn Series
5 & 6
Cairnie
Le Cornu
Keith Wilson Peter Graham Peter Gilchrist
1 October
Autumn Pursuit William Warburton Jamie Warburton Judy Warburton Catie Warburton
8 October
Frostbite Series 1 & 2 Kevin Dineley Angus Scott Peter Hopkins Brendan Docherty
15 October
Frostbite
3 & 4
Steve Murphy Ken Aitchison Richard Coombs Morag Scott
22 October
Frostbite
5 & 6
Iain Graydon Peter Baxter Garry Hale Tom McCall
4 November
Social Evening and Prizegiving        
14 Nov.
AGM